Skip to content
Serving all 14 Winnebago County communities

Basement Finishing Cost in Rockford, IL (2026 Prices)

Updated

Short answer

Finishing a basement costs about $30 to $50 per square foot in HomeGuide's national guide, or $30,000 to $40,000 for 1,000 square feet. Angi's Chicago page runs $55 to $145. No guide prices Rockford itself. Angi's national average is $32,000.
Finished basement with a built-in desk, bookshelves, a sectional sofa and an egress window

Get a price for your basement

Rough size, what you want down there and whether it has taken on water. We reply with next steps.

By size

Basement finishing cost by size

No cost guide publishes a Rockford figure (Angi, HomeGuide, Thumbtack and Fixr have no Rockford page), so every range on this site is a national average or a Chicago-area or Columbus, Ohio guide, and each one is labelled that way. The table prints each guide's own range for the sizes it publishes, so you can see how far apart they are before you collect quotes.

HomeGuide prices two levels of finish. An open plan finish is one large room. A three-room finish adds walls and rooms, and costs more at every size it publishes. The chart shows the open plan range for every size HomeGuide lists, from 500 to 1,500 sq ft.

Basement finishing cost by size, open plan finish500 square feet: $15,000 to $20,000; 700 square feet: $21,000 to $28,000; 800 square feet: $24,000 to $32,000; 1,000 square feet: $30,000 to $40,000; 1,200 square feet: $36,000 to $48,000; 1,500 square feet: $45,000 to $60,000. Source: HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026.500 sq ft$15,000 to $20,000700 sq ft$21,000 to $28,000800 sq ft$24,000 to $32,0001,000 sq ft$30,000 to $40,0001,200 sq ft$36,000 to $48,0001,500 sq ft$45,000 to $60,000$0$30,000$60,000
Open plan finish, low to high, by basement size. National figures, not a Rockford price. Source: HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026.

Read the chart left to right as dollars. A 500 sq ft basement is $15,000 to $20,000, a 1,000 sq ft basement is $30,000 to $40,000and a 1,500 sq ft basement is $45,000 to $60,000. Each step in size adds roughly the same amount, which is what a per square foot price predicts.

Angi's Chicago page prints a much higher figure at every size, $55,000 to $145,000 at 1,000 sq ft, and its own headline range of $55 to $120 per sq ft does not match the top of its size table. Treat the Chicago top end with care. Angi's Columbus, Ohio page is closer to the national guides.

Basement sizeHomeGuide, open planHomeGuide, three roomsAngi, Chicago, ILAngi, Columbus, OHAngi, national (low-end reference)
500 sq ft$15,000 to $20,000$20,000 to $25,000$27,500 to $72,500$10,000 to $45,000$3,500 to $11,500
750 sq ftnot publishednot published$41,250 to $110,000$15,000 to $67,500$5,250 to $17,250
1,000 sq ft$30,000 to $40,000$40,000 to $50,000$55,000 to $145,000$20,000 to $76,000$7,000 to $23,000
1,500 sq ft$45,000 to $60,000$60,000 to $75,000$82,500 to $215,500$30,000 to $85,000$10,500 to $34,500

Sources and dates: HomeGuide (updated February 6, 2026); Angi, Chicago IL (dated April 20, 2026); Angi, Columbus OH (dated April 14, 2026); Angi (updated July 9, 2026). HomeGuide publishes no 750 sq ft row. Figures are printed as each source states them, including Angi Chicago's top figure at 1,500 sq ft.

Per square foot

Cost per square foot, by source and date

Every row has its source, market and date. We use only guides published or updated inside the last twelve months. Three popular guides are left out because they are older or undated, and one of them repeats older Angi numbers.

HomeGuide's $30 to $50 is the range to lean on for a typical finish. The two $7 to $23 rows come from guides whose own size tables imply a very basic scope: Angi's table does not match its $32,000 average, which is why we call it a low-end reference.

SourceMarketPer sq ftHow to use itDate
HomeGuideNational$30 to $50Range to lean onupdated February 6, 2026
Angi, Chicago ILChicago, IL$55 to $145Metro guidedated April 20, 2026
Angi, Columbus OHColumbus, OH$28 to $90Metro guidedated April 14, 2026
AngiNational$7 to $23Low-end referenceupdated July 9, 2026
This Old HouseNational$7 to $23 (average $15 to $15)Low-end referencepage titled 2026 Pricing, update date not shown

By job type

Basement finishing cost by feature and job type

A finish is a stack of jobs, and the guides price them one at a time. Each row below shows every source that prices the job, with its market, unit and date. Units differ on purpose: a per square foot price and a per window price are not the same number, and we do not convert between them.

Rooms and structure

ItemWhat each guide says
Bedroom
  • $3,000 to $12,000 (HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026)
Bathroom
  • $2,500 to $12,500 (HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026)
  • $2,500 to $5,000 (Thumbtack, updated April 9, 2026. Each bathroom fixture $800 to $900.)
Living area
  • $6,000 to $16,000 (HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026)
Kitchenette
  • $5,000 to $20,000 (HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026)
Wet bar
  • $2,000 to $30,000 (HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026)
Staircase
  • $1,000 to $3,000 (HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026)
Egress window
  • $2,000 to $5,000 each (HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026. Installed.)
  • $200 to $950 per window (Angi, updated July 9, 2026. Materials and install only; excavation and permits are extra.)
  • $3,500 to $7,500 each, Chicago, IL (Angi, Chicago IL, dated April 20, 2026)
  • $1,000 to $3,500 each, Columbus, OH (Angi, Columbus OH, dated April 14, 2026)
  • $2,500 to $5,300 (This Old House, page titled 2026 Pricing, update date not shown)
Framing
  • $7 to $16 per sq ft (Angi, updated July 9, 2026)
  • $18 to $24 per linear foot (HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026. $1,100 to $4,500 total.)
  • $700 to $1,400 (This Old House, page titled 2026 Pricing, update date not shown)
  • $1,000 (Thumbtack, updated April 9, 2026. About $1,000 for 1,000 sq ft.)

Finishes and systems

ItemWhat each guide says
Drywall
  • $1.50 to $3 per sq ft (Angi, updated July 9, 2026)
  • $1.50 to $3.50 per sq ft (HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026. $750 to $8,300 total.)
  • $800 to $3,000 (This Old House, page titled 2026 Pricing, update date not shown)
Insulation
  • $1,500 to $4,000 (This Old House, page titled 2026 Pricing, update date not shown)
Ceiling
  • $1,600 to $3,600 (This Old House, page titled 2026 Pricing, update date not shown)
Painting
  • $1,250 to $3,500 (This Old House, page titled 2026 Pricing, update date not shown)
Flooring
  • $1,500 to $4,500 (Angi, updated July 9, 2026. About $3,000 for 500 sq ft.)
  • $4 to $15 per sq ft (HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026. Installed.)
  • $2,000 to $12,000 (This Old House, page titled 2026 Pricing, update date not shown)
Electrical
  • $4 to $9 per sq ft (HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026. $2,000 to $13,500 total.)
  • $1,300 to $12,000 (This Old House, page titled 2026 Pricing, update date not shown)
  • $100 to $450 each (Angi, updated July 9, 2026. Per outlet.)
  • $1,000 to $1,500 (Thumbtack, updated April 9, 2026. Outlets and lighting.)
Plumbing
  • $2,500 to $15,000 (This Old House, page titled 2026 Pricing, update date not shown)
HVAC
  • $2,000 to $3,000 (Angi, updated July 9, 2026)
  • $2,000 to $11,000 (This Old House, page titled 2026 Pricing, update date not shown)
Toilet
  • $225 to $530 each (Angi, updated July 9, 2026)
Shower
  • $1,100 to $8,500 each (Angi, updated July 9, 2026)

Water control and permits

ItemWhat each guide says
Waterproofing before finishing
  • $4,400 (Angi, updated July 9, 2026. Average $4,400, or $5 to $10 per sq ft.)
  • $1,900 to $6,300 (HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026. HomeGuide calculator line. Full waterproofing with pump and drain runs $6,000 to $18,000.)
  • $1,900 to $6,500 (This Old House, page titled 2026 Pricing, update date not shown)
  • $5,750, Chicago, IL (Angi, Chicago IL, dated April 20, 2026. Average.)
Sump pump
  • $600 to $2,500 (HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026)
  • $600 to $1,600 (This Old House, page titled 2026 Pricing, update date not shown)
  • $575 (HomeAdvisor, updated June 20, 2026. Average.)
Permits
  • $1,200 to $2,000 (Angi, updated July 9, 2026. 1% to 2% of project cost.)
  • $200 to $1,000 (HomeGuide, updated February 6, 2026. Or 1% to 2% of project cost.)
  • $1,000 to $5,000, Chicago, IL (Angi, Chicago IL, dated April 20, 2026)

What moves the price

What drives the price of an Illinois basement finish

Size and layout

Size sets the base. Walls, corners and bulkheads add framing and drywall time. Open plan costs less than three rooms, $30,000 to $40,000 against $40,000 to $50,000 at 1,000 sq ft.

Plumbing depth

A bathroom or bar below the sewer line needs a sealed, vented ejector pit and an automatic pump. Illinois plumbing code requires it, and the pit and pump are part of the bathroom price.

Egress

A bedroom needs its own escape opening, which means cutting the foundation and digging a well. Installed windows run $2,000 to $5,000 on HomeGuide and $3,500 to $7,500 on Angi's Chicago page.

Labor

HomeGuide puts labor at $6 to $20 per sq ft. In Chicago, Angi says labor is half to seven-tenths of the cost, so labor rates move the total more than materials do.

Water and radon

Waterproofing runs $4,400 on average, and a sump pump $600 to $2,500. A radon system, if the test calls for one, is a separate job. Both come before the finish.

Electrical and heat

Electrical runs $4 to $9 per sq ft on HomeGuide and heating and cooling $2,000 to $3,000 on Angi. What the existing panel and ductwork can carry decides how much of it you need.

Ceiling height

The code wants 7 feet in habitable space. A low basement forces choices: a thinner floor or a tighter ceiling, and each one costs money.

Older housing

Older Rockford housing and your price

Rockford's median home was built in 1963, and 74.3% of its housing units date from before 1980. The county median is 1971. The oldest median is in Pecatonica, at 1959, and the newest in Westlake Village, at 2004.

The cost guides do not price age. What age does is raise four lines more often than a newer house would: moisture, because the basement has seen decades of weather; electrical, because the panel and wiring were sized for a different house; egress, because small original windows cannot be reused as escape openings; and ceiling height, because the lowest beam or duct sets the room. Each one has its own price range above.

A newer house in a place like Roscoe, with a median of 2001, tends to move those lines toward the low end of the ranges. It still needs the permit, the radon test and the same inspections.

PlaceMedian year builtBuilt before 1940Built before 1980Built 2000 or later
Pecatonica195932.8%78.5%13.7%
Rockford196322.4%74.3%7.6%
Durand197419.1%64.7%13.9%
Machesney Park19783%54.4%18.2%
New Milford19846.4%44.9%21.7%
Winnebago198512%43.6%15.3%
Loves Park19865.7%41.7%25.8%
Argylesmall sample19860%19.1%9.9%
Lake Summerset19880.6%32%26.1%
South Beloit199113.4%40.9%31.2%
Rockton19964.7%23.2%41.2%
Cherry Valley19978.4%21.2%40.4%
Roscoe20011.2%9.1%52.6%
Westlake Village20040%0%82.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, via Census Reporter, share of housing units. Medians cannot be summed, so unincorporated Winnebago County is not in the table.

Permit fees

Permit fees: the rule, not a total

We do not add up a permit total, because every office sets fees its own way and publishes them undated. What we can give you is the rule. Rockford charges a share of the reported value of the job, including labor and materials, with a minimum, plus a fee for each trade permit, a processing fee and a technology surcharge. Starting without a permit doubles the fees.

Winnebago County and Loves Park both value a finished basement at $60.00 per square foot, then read the permit fee from a valuation table, and both add a processing fee. Machesney Park, Winnebago, Pecatonica and several county villages publish no formula we could find, so you ask the office for a figure.

Angi puts permits at $1,200 to $2,000, HomeGuide at $200 to $1,000 and Angi's Chicago page at $1,000 to $5,000. Treat those as ranges for budgeting, and the office's answer as the real number.

Why each office differs

“The baseline codes are the International Building Code including Appendix G, International Existing Building Code and International Residential Code, published in the current year or preceding nine calendar years.”
Illinois Municipal League, 2025 statewide code baseline.
Office and chargeAs the office states it
City of Rockford, residential alteration or remodel permit0.55% of reported value including labor and materials (minimum $13)
City of Rockford, each trade permit under the building permit$56
City of Rockford, permit processing fee$50 per permit, plus a 10% technology surcharge
City of Rockford, starting work without a permitFees double, or not less than $274
City of Loves Park, finished basement valuation$60.00 per sq ft (building official's valuation for the fee)
City of Loves Park, permit processing fee$40.00 per permit; extra inspections $50 each
City of Loves Park, plumbing permit$15.00 per fixture opening (a sump pump counts as one)
City of Loves Park, starting work without a permitFee doubles, not less than $250.00
Village of Machesney Park, starting work without a permitDoubled, not less than $250.00
Winnebago County, interior remodel and finished basement valuation$60.00 per sq ft, then the permit fee comes from a Structural Valuation Table
Winnebago County, processing fee$40.00 per trade (structural, electrical, HVAC, plumbing)
Winnebago County, egress window permit on an existing structure$30.00 each plus the $40.00 processing fee
Winnebago County, additional or re-inspection$40.00

These fee schedules are undated on the permit offices' own sites. Confirm with the permit office before relying on a dollar figure.

Moisture

Moisture and waterproofing add-ons

Water control is the add-on most likely to change a budget, and the one you cannot skip. Finishing over a damp wall hides the problem and adds drywall and carpet to what the water can ruin.

Angi puts waterproofing at an average of $4,400, or $5 to $10 per sq ft. HomeGuide's calculator line is $1,900 to $6,300, This Old House gives $1,900 to $6,500 and Angi's Chicago page an average of $5,750. HomeGuide says full waterproofing with a pump and drain runs $6,000 to $18,000. A sump pump is $600 to $2,500 on HomeGuide and $600 to $1,600 on This Old House.

Radon is the other add-on. A test kit is cheap, and a mitigation system, if needed, is a job for an IEMA-licensed mitigator. In Loves Park it is permitted as plumbing work. We found no cost-guide price for radon mitigation among the sources we reviewed, so get that as a written quote.

DIY or pro

DIY or hire a pro: what changes the bill

HomeGuide puts labor at $6 to $20 per sq ft, so doing the framing, drywall and paint yourself removes a large share of a $30 to $50 per sq ft job. The savings stop at the permit, the inspections and the work that needs a license.

Under the Illinois Plumbing License Law, a plumbing permit may go to a licensed plumber or to the owner-occupant of a single family home. Cutting an egress window, setting an ejector pit and adding circuits are the jobs most owners hire out. A mistake in any of them costs more to fix than the labor saved, and the inspector sees it before the walls close.

Before you sign

Red flags in a basement finishing quote

  • One lump sum with no line items. Illinois requires a written contract on jobs over $1,000 with the total cost and the materials listed with reasonable particularity.
  • No permit in the plan. Rockford requires one for alterations over 120 square feet, and starting without one doubles the fees.
  • No mention of water. A quote that finishes over a damp wall without a moisture line is leaving the biggest risk out.
  • No egress window on a bedroom. A sleeping room needs its own escape opening under the code Rockford follows.
  • No consumer pamphlet. The contractor must hand you the Home Repair: Know Your Consumer Rights pamphlet before you sign a contract over $1,000.
  • A binding arbitration clause you were not offered a choice about. The Act lets you accept or reject both the arbitration clause and the jury waiver before you sign.
  • No proof of insurance. The Attorney General says the Act requires public liability and property damage insurance.
  • A price that is far below every range above. It may leave out the permit, the water work or the bathroom plumbing.

Written contract

“Prior to initiating home repair or remodeling work for over $1,000, a person engaged in the business of home repair or remodeling shall furnish to the customer for signature a written contract or work order that states the total cost, including parts and materials listed with reasonable particularity and any charge for an estimate.”
Home Repair and Remodeling Act, 815 ILCS 513/15.

Common questions

Basement finishing cost questions

How much does it cost to finish a 1,000 sq ft basement?

HomeGuide puts a 1,000 sq ft open plan finish at $30,000 to $40,000 and a three-room finish at $40,000 to $50,000. Angi's Chicago page gives $55,000 to $145,000. Angi's national size table gives a low-end $7,000 to $23,000. No guide publishes a Rockford figure.

Why is the Chicago figure so much higher than the national one?

Angi's Chicago page runs $55 to $145 per sq ft against HomeGuide's $30 to $50. Angi says labor is half to seven-tenths of the cost in Chicago, so labor rates drive much of the gap. No guide says what Rockford labor costs, so get local quotes.

How much does a basement bathroom add?

HomeGuide prices a bathroom at $2,500 to $12,500 and Thumbtack at $2,500 to $5,000. If the drain is below the sewer line, Illinois plumbing code requires a covered, vented sump with an automatic ejection pump, which is part of that spread. Ask for the rough-in as its own line.

What does waterproofing cost before finishing?

Angi puts waterproofing at an average of $4,400. HomeGuide's calculator line is $1,900 to $6,300, and it says full waterproofing with a pump and drain runs $6,000 to $18,000. A sump pump alone is $600 to $2,500.

How much do permits add to the cost?

Angi puts permits at $1,200 to $2,000, HomeGuide at $200 to $1,000 and Angi's Chicago page at $1,000 to $5,000. Rockford, Loves Park and Winnebago County each set fees by their own formula, and every schedule is undated, so confirm with the permit office.

More on rules and process in the full FAQ, or read how it works. The homepage covers basement finishing in Rockford from permits to radon.

Get a real number for your basement

Ranges only go so far. Describe the space, or send photos when we ask, and you get a written price you can check against these tables.